You may have heard of or used vegetable glycerin before. It's commonly used as an additive in certain food products as well as skincare products. In this article we will learn more about this interesting and versatile substance. Vegetable glycerin, also known as glycerine and glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid derived from plant oils, such … Continue reading 4 Things You’ll Like About Vegetable Glycerin
Beeswax is typically used as a thickening ingredient in lotions, creams, salves, etc. It typically is packaged as either yellow or white pellets or pastilles. In this article, we'll learn about how this natural substance is beneficial for the skin and the properties it provides skincare products. Worker honeybees create and use this wax in six-sided … Continue reading Mind Your Own Beeswax!
Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo L.) is a highly nutritive carrier oil whose benefits extend far beyond the autumn season. After you've read this article, you will learn 5 great things about it, and you'll come to appreciate what this reddish/greenish colored oil can do. This oil is a precursor ingredient in my aromatherapeutic balm, … Continue reading 5 Great Things About Pumpkin Seed Oil